Pictures of Early Ogle Co., IL Settlers and Sites of Interest

October 5, 2020 0 Comments

A

Garrett ACKERSON(1809-1886)

B

Samuel H. BAKER (1841-1892)

Josiah (1838-1915)and Nancy (Poffenberger) (1841-1913) BARBER Family c.1907

Richard H. (1829-1911)and Dolly (Rathbun King) (1829-1910) BEERS

Home of Richard and Dolly(Rathbun) BEERS

Charles DanielBERTOLET (1871-1956)

Joel B. (1839-1923)and Matilda (Reber) (1842-1926) BERTOLET c. 1920

Daniel BLECKER (1843-1937)Family

BOLEN and HUFF families

George (1828-1902)and Lenora (Sanborn) (1831-1909) BRAND family – c. 1883

Sons of George andLenora (Sanborn) BRAND – c. 1905

Arthur (1847-1922) andHarriet (Grigsby) (1854-1945) BRAYTON family c. 1892

Carrie Bell (Flick)BRIDGES (1875-1943)

George Atwood BROWN(1841-1932)

Meene Warner (1858-1946)and Antje “Anna” (Schier) (1863-1948) BRUNS family

BURD – REILLY FamilyPhotographs (c1888-1934)

Thomas (1840-1904)and Margaret (Bailey) (1841-1925) BURRIGHT family

C

Roland (1882-1936) andLela Mae (Lookabaugh) (1889-1967) CHAPMAN

Alanson DuBouise (1822-1898)and Melinda (Biggers) (1826-1891) CLARK

Samuel (1863-1916)and Irena K. “Rena” (Schelling) (1873-1947) CLEVIDENCE

Marriage License forFrederick Daniel CORNELL (1855-1934) and Emma BLY (1856-1939)- February 15, 1883

Lillie May (Smice) (1873-1947)COY

CRONK / SPIELMAN Family

Milford Alvin (1869-1951)and Myrtle (Jones) CROSS (1870-1954)

Solon Simeon CROWELL(1812-1896) and wife Sarah, (1826-1905)

D

WilliamJames DAVISON (1855-1933) and several children: c. 1902

Lillian(Flick) DERR (1879-?)

George W. DICUS(1862-1924)

William (1862-1953)and Ella (Alberts) (1870-1947) DUITSMAN

E

Emy “Amos”1816-1909, wife Greetje “Grace” (Lolling) EHMEN andmembers of their family: c. 1890

MortonELLIOTT (1859-1923) and daughter, Martha

EMERYStore, Byron, IL – 1905

EMERYFamily, Byron, IL – 1905

John J. EMMERT (1833-1893)

F

John FEARER Family

Mary (Lawver) FLICK(1844-1923)

William FLICK (1872-1960)and family

Isaac FOSSLER (1854-1930)and wife Emily (1863-?)

Jane (Reynolds) FOXLEY(1832-1896)

John FOXLEY (1826-1896)

John Edward (1855-1934)and Annie Lee (Barber) (1862-1918) FUNK family – c. 1900

G

Frederick H. GARKEY(1845-1910)

James Cleggit GIBBS(1864-1928) and Family

GOODRICH – STEELE -PARDUE Family

H

HEDRICK Family

BOLEN and HUFF families

David S. HUFF (1836-1915)with son Sherman E. (1865-1952) and grandson Lloyd (1888-?)

J

Foneticus (1855-1933)and Mina Letitia (Avery) (1858-1937) JACOBS

Foneticus and Mina Letitia(Avery) JACOBS Family, c. 1920

John (1837-1906) andAntje Anna Smidt (1843-1927) JACOBS

Cyrus Henry JONES (1833-1911)

K

KEEDY family photo (c.1916)

Edward (1828-1897)and Elizabeth (Blecker) (1832-1891) KEEDY family

Abigail “Abbie”(Hazzard) KENDEL (1839-1931)

Alva Frost KING (1854-1907)

Josiah (1840-1928)and Martha (Schelling) (1851-1934) KNODLE

Josiah KNODLE (1840-1928)and family

Eldridge U. (1871-1955and Lottie Mae (Knodle) (1872-1954) KRETSINGER

Lewis KRETSINGER(1822-1889)

Lewis (1822-1889)and Caroline (Ziegler) KRETSINGER (1823-1910) wedding photo

Samuel (1847-1929)and Phoebe Ann (Alden) (1850-1924) KRETSINGER with great-grandchildren

Mary Ann (Greer) (Taylor) KYKER1861-1925)

L

LAWVER Family Photos

Clarence Edwin”Jack” (1888-1976) and Lydia Ellen (Kendel) (1891-1986)LIGHT

Clyde (1882-1962) andEdna Bess (Myers) (1889-1961) LONG

David Ramsburg (1842-1935)and Sarah Ann (Mace) (1844-1929) LINTON

James Garfield LONG FamilyPhotos

James Garfield LONG (1879-1947)and sister Lettie Viola (Long) GREEN (1885-?)

James Garfield LONG(1879-1947) on Binder Machine (c. 1930’s)

Mabel (Smice) LONG(1885-1964)

LONG – SMICE Family Picnic(c.1925)

Julia Elizabeth(Zimmerman) LOOKABAUGH-KESSELRING (1866-1966)

M

MARTIN-STANGER Family

Daniel L. MILLER (1841-1921)

Thomas (1841-1926)and Lydia Ann (Cobel) (1849-1918) MORRISON

Aaron (1862-1956) andMartha Ann (Pipher) (1859-1930) MOTTER and Family

Riley (1854-1918) and MaryA. (Light) (1860-1941) MOTTER – c. 1880’s

Riley (1854-1918) andMary A. (Light) (1860-1941) MOTTER – Family Photo – 1905

David MUCK (1830-1880)

Daniel (1858-1935) and Sarah(Cearfoss) 1860-1925) MYERS

Fannie (Poffenberger) MYERS(1865-1934) and children

Samuel (1863-1947) and wifeFannie (Poffenberger) (1865-1934) MYERS

William and Susan(Gibbs) MYERS family

N

ChesterNash (1841-1921)

John Huyler (1831-1896)and Catherine (Coffman) NYE (1820)-1910)

O

P

Daniel(1827-1894) and Elizabeth (Moats) PALMER (1834-1905) and children

Henry Andrew (1824-1888)and Lydia Ann (Beeler) (1828-1910) PALMER

William (1832-1905)and Delana (Hammond) (1838-1918) PALMER Family

PAUL Family Reunion(August 14, 1932)

William Upton (1846-1919)and Lydia Alice (Stuff) (1852-1919) POWELL

George PYFER Family Photographs

R

Daniel R. PRICE (1851-1905)

REA family pictures

Abijah Thomas (1843-1908)and Maria (Arnold) (1844-1930) REED

Gilbert Curtis (1842-1934)and Rhoda (Clark) (1850-1941) REED

James (1817-1903) andMary Elizabeth (Thomas) (1822-1896) REED

Olive Belle (Smice) (1891-1975)REED

John Henry (1887-1958)and Anna C. (Motter) (1882-1970) REEMTSMA

Benjamin (1839-1918) andSusanna (Houser) 1834-1921) RIDENOUR and Family

Johan (1820-1914) and Wilhelmina(Duutcher) (1827-1921) RIPPENTROP

Amos W. ROTHERMEL farm nearEgan, IL – 1912

Galen B. ROYER (1862-1951

S

Charles TheodoreSCHELLING (1866-1963) Photo and Rememberances of Early Leaf River,IL

Henry (1837-1926)and Susan Amanda (Henan) (1842-1940) SCHELLING

William Alfred(1864-1940) and Addie Mae (Motter) (1880-1969) SCHELLING WeddingPhoto -1909

Adam (1816-1886 and Susan(Putnam) (1820-1895) SHAW

SHEPHERD family pictures

SHOEMAKER family pictures

Elizabeth (Myers)SMICE (1843-1924)

Frederick SMICE (1877-1925)

NathanSMICE (1846-1917)

MelvinPeter (1842-1929) and Mary Elizabeth (Newcomer) (1845-1920) SPIELMANFamily

DanielSPRECHER family (1917)

John(1832-1911) and Lydia Ann (Palmer) SPRECHER (1838-1919) Photoand 50th Wedding Anniversary Announcement

Samuel(1860-1935) and Alice (Keedy) (1872-1942) SPRECHER

AnnaV. (Powell) (1874-1963) STAUFFER

ArthurEdward STAUFFER (1886-1969) Family

Samuel STONE(1838-1915) and Children

MichaelStonebraker (1819-1859)

Catherine(Miller) WOLFE (1817-1903) and Sara (Wolfe) STOVER (1843-1920)Photograph

HiramSTOUFFER (1856-1936) Family

4 generationpicture – Annie Elizabeth (Newcomer) STUFF (1820-1904) and family

Anna StaufferPOWELL, William Floyd STAUFFER, Emanuel NEWCOMER, Lydia Alice(Powell) STUFF, and Gladys Marie Wolf STAUFFER c. 1917

Henry (1841-1928)and Katherine (Rambaugh) STUKENBERG (1848-1912) and family

T

AusmerCurtis (1855-1916) and Olive Malinda (Burright) (1857-1914) TILTON

MinnieTRAINER and sister Nellie TRAINER DRUMMOND

Tombstone Photos:  Click here

W

WadsworthFamily Photographs

Edmund JeffersonWADE Children Photographs

WAGNERFamily Reunion – June 15, 1896 – Catherine “Kitty” (Funk)RICE, John TIMMERMAN, George FOUKE, and Grandmother MUMMA

WAGNER/EATON/GIGOUS/KNODLEFamily Photographs

WilliamReynolds WATERBURY (1834-1864) Civil War Photo

ChesterK. WILLIAMS (1818-1891)

Christ(1901-1961) and Fannie (DeWall) (1902-1961) WIRTJES

John (1841-1920and Mary Catherine (Kerns) (1844-1917) WOLF family

Y

JacobJoseph (1870-1945) and Mary Alice (Critchlow) 1871-1970) YETTER

Z

ZELLERSfamily photo c.1896

MartinHenry ZELLERS Family Photo – c. 1911

Christian(1820-1884) and Dorothea Amalia Louise (Schmittmeier) (1821-1894)ZUMDAHL Photo

MiscellaneousPictures

EarlyPhotos of Byron Area

EarlyPhotos of Oregon Area

GreenPrairie School class picture- c. 1890’s – Maryland Twp.

OldSlagle School near Paynes Point – Class Photo

ForrestonHigh School Freshmen Class Picture – 1948

SquirrelCage – Forreston – 1909

WhiteEagle Mill – Adeline – c. 1910

Leaf RiverTwp. School Picture – 1899

LeafRiver Grade School Picture – 7th and 8th grade 1924-1925

SchoolClass Pictures – Leaf River

EarlyPictures from Leaf River

More Picturesfrom Leaf River

Egan (LeafRiver Twp.) School Class Picture – c1912

Leaf RiverHigh School Graduation Class Picture – 1928

LightsvilleSchool Class Picture – 1910

Mt. Morris -Wesley Avenue – early 1900’s

Mt. MorrisCollege Women’s Dormitory – 1906

Probablystudents at Mt. Morris College – 1908

Mr. &Mrs. Abraham L. Hench and Mr. & Mrs. George D. BridgelandPhoto-1922

Barnof dairy farm owned and ran by Ole Emanuel Stouffer (1882-1967)

HiramStouffer (1856-1936) family home, Brayton St., Mt. Morris – c.1919

StrongholdCastle near Oregon, IL

Picturesof many early Ogle Co. people from “Brethren in NorthernIllinois and Wisconsin” by John Heckman and J. E. Miller,Brethren Publishing House, Elgin, IL, 1941

MichaelBOVEY, Michael BRANTNER, Benjamin SWINGLEY, Henry SHARER, andFrederick DREXLER Photograph – c. 1904

Holcombor Davis Junction School Class Photo – March 29, 1935

HistoricGathering of Old People, August 24, 1897, at the home of PeterFUNK

Ruby NASH (Oregon GradeSchool) 8th Grade Graduating Class – c1906 or 1907

Ruby NASH (Oregon GradeSchool) Graduating Class – c1909, Oregon, IL

Ruby NASH (Oregon GradeSchool) Second Grade Class Picture – 1914

Mills School Class, Byron,IL 1910

St. Patrick’s Church,Rochelle, IL – early 1900’s

St. Patrick’s Church,Rochelle, IL – 1939

Former Oak Ridge Schoolnear Grand Detour, IL

Red Brick Store, Grand Detour,IL

Center School childrenof Trot Town, Mt. Morris Twp. – 1912-1913

Center School -Pine Creek Twp., c. 1920

Blackhawk Statue nearOregon, IL – c1930

Piano Factories and WaterPower, Oregon, IL – c.1910

Mouth of Mosquito Creek nearByron, IL – c1910

Cherry St. in Rochelle, IL- early 1900’s

Oregon, IL – 1909

Pictures of Kings, WhiteRock Twp.

Return to OgleCo. Genealogy Site

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.